Geometric methods for the Schrodinger equation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2018-2022)
Kobe University (2017)
Principal Investigator
ITO Kenichi  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 准教授 (90512509)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシュレーディンガー作用素 / スペクトル理論 / 散乱理論 / 差分作用素 / 数理物理学 / 関数解析学 / 量子力学 / 偏微分方程式論 / シュレーディンガー方程式 / 数理物理 / 閾値レゾナンス / 偏微分方程式 / 多体問題 / 関数方程式論 / 解析学 / 幾何学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project I applied a commutator method that I had invented to the Schrodinger operators with N-body, Stark or long-range potentials, and obtained a series of results including the stationary scattering theory. In addition, I completely classified threshold resonances of the Schrodinger operator on a graph with rays. Moreover, I obtained asymptotic expansions of the resolvent around thresholds for the Laplacian on the 2-dimensional square lattice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Schrodinger作用素のスペクトル・散乱理論に有効な新しい交換子スキームの導入に成功した.このスキームは高度な関数解析学的手法や擬微分作用素の理論を必要とせず,古典的な交換子計算のみで完結する,簡素なものである.そのため,広範な関連研究領域においてさらなる応用や発展が見込まれる.また,2次元格子状の格子Green関数に対しても新奇性の高い知見が得られた.これは今後の関連研究への足掛かりとして有用なものと期待される.