Elucidation of the essential differences and similarities between continuous and discrete dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Sugie Jitsuro  島根大学, 学術研究院理工学系, 教授 (40196720)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords微分方程式 / 差分方程式 / 安定性理論 / 振動性理論 / 造血幹細胞モデル / 食物連鎖モデル / 国際研究者交流 / 中華人民共和国 / 関数方程式論 / 関数微分方程式論 / 関数方程式 / 定性的微分方程式論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various dynamics expressed by differential and difference equations are clarified from the viewpoints of stability theory, oscillatory theory, and ecosystem model analysis. Specific studies include the global asymptotic stability and equi-asymptotic stability of the interior equilibrium point of a three-species ecosystem consisting of phytoplankton, zooplankton, and small fish; the existence of periodic solutions for a discrete hematopoietic model representing the increase and decrease of mature blood cells; the number of periodic solutions of a discrete model describing the adult fly population; the non-oscillation of solutions of Mathieu equations describing parametric excitation phenomena.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、先行研究による結果の長所や短所を俯瞰するとともに、適用範囲を大幅に拡張することができた。また、従来の数学的知識が役に立たない場合にも適用できる手法を考案し、問題解明にあたった。さらに、気温や日照時間などの季節的要因を生態系モデルに加味して、先行研究とは趣きを大いに異にする研究成果も得られた。その意味では、本研究は画期的なものであると言える。その証左として、得られた成果が国際的に評価の高い学術誌に19編の論文として掲載されたことに現れている。本研究が生態系、環境系、工学系モデルに密接な関係を有することから、単に数学的知見の獲得だけにとどまらず、実応用の可能性を有している意義も大きい。