New development of the nonlinear elliptic eigenvalue probelms and inverse bifurcation problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Shibata Tetsutaro  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 教授 (90216010)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords非線形固有値問題 / 分岐問題 / 漸近解析 / 逆分岐問題 / 分岐理論 / 非線形楕円型固有値問題 / 分岐曲線の漸近挙動 / 関数方程式論 / 関数解析 / 固有値問題 / 逆問題 / 変分法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to establish the precise asymptotic formulas for nonlinear bifurcation problems and obtain the new aspects of the inverse bifurcation problems. For the direct problems, we establish the precise asymptotic formulas for the eigenvalue problems which have biological and physical background. Precisely, we studied the ordinary differential equations with oscillatory and logarithmic terms and obtained the very precise results about the global shape of bifurcation curves and the solution curves associated with them. For the inverse bifurcation problems, we consider the problems associated with the direct problems to develop new directions of inverse problems. In particular, we obtained the new and important aspects for inverse bifurcation problems from the results obtained in the study of the global structures of bifurcation curves for the equation with oscillatory and logarithmic terms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非線形固有値問題における分岐曲線の形状を詳細に調べること、またそこで得られた順問題の成果を逆分岐問題に応用していくというアイデアはこれまでにない、全く新しい研究課題である。したがって、本研究で得られた成果は新規性が高く、微分方程式の分岐問題に新しい研究の方向性を提案している。この観点から、この研究で得られた成果や知見は今後の非線形固有値問題の分野において、新たな発展性を生み出している。また、考察した方程式が物理的背景に基づいていることから、今後、他の自然科学や工学の分野における研究発展に寄与する可能性があるといえる。