Development and Application of Asymptotic Expansion Method for Nonlinear Reaction-Diffusion Equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionMeiji University (2020-2022)
University of Miyazaki (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Tsujikawa Tohru  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(生田), 研究推進員(客員研究員) (10258288)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords反応拡散方程式 / 定常問題 / 楕円積分 / 分岐現象 / 分岐解 / 完全楕円積分 / 特異摂動解 / 分岐構造 / 特異極限法 / 分岐理論 / 特異摂動法 / 特殊関数 / 比較原理 / differential equation / bifurcation / singular perturbation / 微分方程式 / 縮約系理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the structure of stationary solutions of two-variable reaction-diffusion equations, it is an important problem to analyze some kind of reduced systems. Often the reduced system is a scalar equation with integral constraints or an equation with nonlocal terms.
In this study, we determined the structure of all stationary solutions of the Allen-Cahn equations including nonlocal terms. In particular, we showed the existence of a first bifurcation (symmetric solution) from the constant solution and a second bifurcation (asymmetric solution) using the diffusion coefficient as a bifurcation parameter. We also showed that the stability of the symmetric solution changes at the secondary bifurcation point. The representation of stationary solutions using complete elliptic integrals played an important role in our analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自然現象を記述するモデルとして反応拡散方程式が幅広く研究されている。その定常解などの存在や安定性を解析することは重要であり、パラメーターに関する大域的な解構造を決定するという観点から研究を進めている。本研究は非局所項を含むAllen-Cahn方程式の定常問題について、完全楕円積分を用いた解表示による解析が中心であり、その存在証明が困難な2次分岐構造を示した。その過程で完全楕円積分に関する有用な公式を得た。この解析手法は金属の融解問題を記述したPhase-Fieldモデルや細胞の極性を記述したモデルに適応が可能である。