Generalization of flat structure and isomonodromic deformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Mano Toshiyuki  琉球大学, 理学部, 教授 (60378594)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords線形微分方程式 / 平坦構造 / モノドロミー / 微分方程式 / モノドロミ / モノドロミ保存変形 / 複素鏡映群 / パンルヴェ方程式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied a kind of geometric structure called 'flat structure' based on its relationship with differential equations. We obtained the following results:
(1) We gave a correspondence between solutions to the Painleve equations (which are nonlinear differential equations) and potential vector fields of flat structures in terms of algebraic and analytic descriptions. (2) We gave a proof of freeness of hyperplane multi-arrangements defined by reflections of a complex reflection group. This proof is an application of our construction of a flat structure associated with a complex reflection group. (3) We published a book which mainly explained our research findings. Particularly, this book contains a new framework on the theory of flat structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の最大の特色は、「平坦構造」と「線形微分方程式」という一見異なる分野の対象について、本質的に同じ対象であるという観点から研究を行うことにある。その結果として、パンルヴェ方程式と呼ばれる線形微分方程式の解と平坦構造のポテンシャルベクトル場と呼ばれる対象とのいくつかの面で新しい対応が明らかになった。また、複素鏡映群に対する平坦構造の構成は「超平面配置」という分野の未解決問題の解決に応用された。
さらに、本研究の成果をまとめたものを主な内容とする専門書を出版した。この本では、平坦構造について従来とは異なる新しい理論構成が与えられている。今後この新しい理論構成を基礎とした研究の進展も期待される。