Study on eigenvalue problems of the p-Laplacian and related elliptic integrals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Shingo  芝浦工業大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (00333021)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordspラプラシアン / 固有値問題 / 一般化三角関数 / 一般化双曲線関数 / 一般化ヤコビ楕円関数 / 一般化完全楕円積分 / 倍角公式 / 双対性 / 不等式 / 加法公式 / レム二スケート関数 / レッドヘッファー不等式 / リャプノフ不等式 / 一般化楕円積分 / 非局所境界値問題 / 積分公式 / 解析学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we studied eigenvalue problems related to the p-Laplacian, a representative nonlinear differential operator, and related elliptic integrals. Specifically, by using generalized trigonometric functions and generalized hyperbolic functions, which are eigenfunctions of the 1D p-Laplacian, we have generalized various classical concepts such as elliptic integrals, Jacobi elliptic functions, arithmetic-geometric mean and calculation formulas of pi, and double angle formulas, and clarified new possibilities as special functions. The research of conventional nonlinear differential equations has revealed new possibilities. Conventional research on nonlinear differential equations has not generally explored such number-theoretic aspects, and many unique research results on eigenfunctions of the p-Laplacian have been obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微分方程式の研究は諸科学の法則に従って導かれた方程式について解の適切性や漸近挙動を調べることが本来の目的であった。現在ではそのような「由緒正しい」とは限らない方程式や、解の多重存在や高次元での爆発現象などの一見非現実的な性質も数学的に重要な問題であると認識されており、多くの解析手法が開発され続けている。しかし非線形微分方程式の理論は数学全体の中では比較的新しい研究対象であり、他分野の数学を活かす余地がまだ存在すると思われる。本研究課題では、代表的な非線形微分作用素であるpラプラシアンについて、特殊関数論や数論に近い純粋な数学的性質を調べることにより、従来の研究手法では得られない知見を獲得した。