Information geometry on deformed exponential probability distributions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
WADA Tatsuaki  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 教授 (00240549)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords情報幾何学 / 変形指数型分布 / 共役表現 / 統計多様体 / 一般化エントロピ / 双対平坦 / エスコート分布 / エスコート期待値 / 情報幾何 / κ-指数型分布
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well known that dually-flat structures are important geometric structures in Information geometry. In this research, we have studied the multiple dually-flat structures in information geometric structures of a general deformed-exponential family. We have found that i) the method to construct an appropriate statistical manifold from a general deformed-exponential family by using so-called "conjugate representation" proposed by J. Zhang; ii) characterizing escort-expectations by using our method; iii) the existing of the multiple dually-flat structures based on the multiple escort-expectations for a deformed-exponential family; iv) some applications to Thermodynamics, Statistical Physics, and related fields.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の情報幾何において双対平坦性は非常に重要だが、それが多重に現れることはなかった。本研究の意義は、変形指数型分布の情報幾何構造において双対平坦性が多重に現れることを、多重エスコート期待値との関係により示したことにある。このメカニズムを、熱力学・統計力学における非平衡状態を記述する物理系へ適用することで、従来の指数型分布に対して成立する揺動散逸定理、揺動応答関係、揺らぎの定理などの熱系に対する重要な物理法則を、変形指数型分布に基づいて拡張する道が開かれ、情報幾何学のみならず、統計力学、統計推定、最適輸送などの様々な関連分野への波及効果があると期待できる。