Study of generic structures and their automorphism groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kikyo Hirotaka  神戸大学, システム情報学研究科, 教授 (80204824)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords無限単純群 / ジェネリック構造 / モデル完全 / 自己同型群 / Hrushovskiの融合法 / Fraisse極限 / 単純群 / 擬平面 / 数学基礎論 / 応用数学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hrushovski defined a class of finite graphs depending on a parameter whose value is a real number between 0 and 1. Each class has a limit which is a countably infinite structure, called a generic structure. It is highly homogeneous in some sense. There are variants due to Wagner. Hrushovski's original structures are not variants due to Wagner. In case that the parameter is a rational number, we showed that the elementary theory of the generic structure is model complete in both cases. Also, we showed that the automorphism group of the generic structure is a simple group if the parameter is a rational number. If the parameter is a usual irrational number then the theory of the generic structure is not model complete. The proplems are still open if the parameter is a general irrational number.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有限単純群の分類が終わったあと、無限な単純群も考えられるようになった。可算ランダムグラフの自己同型群が単純群であることが証明され、自由融合性をもつ有限構造のクラスに対するFraisse極限など等質性の高い可算構造の自己同型群が単純群になることも次第に一般的な仮定のもとで示されるようになってきた。Evans, Tentらにより、Wagnerの修正版についてパラメタが1/2のときに、ジェネリック構造の自己同型群の単純性が示されている。われわれの研究により、パラメタが任意の有理数の場合にもHrushovskiの本来の場合も含めて自己同型群が単純になることがわかった。