A study on the difference between Hamilton cycles and 2-factors with a prescribed number of cycles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Shuya  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 教授 (80579764)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords2-因子 / ハミルトン閉路 / 道因子 / コード付き閉路 / 次数条件 / 連結度 / 独立数 / 有向グラフ / ライングラフ / 連結度条件 / 点素な閉路 / 点素な道 / グラフ理論 / グラフの独立数 / グラフの連結度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we focused on the study concerning the difference between Hamilton cycles and 2-factors with a prescribed number of cycles in terms of sufficient conditions. In particular, we gave degree conditions on the order, the connectivity and the independence number for 2-factors with a prescribed number of cycles, and we provided a new improvement of the known results and a new approach toward the 2-factor problem. Moreover, we made progress in this research area by finding better sufficient conditions in some particular graph classes and considering generalizations of a 2-factor with a prescribed number of cycles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
与えられたグラフのハミルトン性を決定する問題は巡回セールスマン問題との関わりからグラフ理論のみならず、組合せ最適化、計算複雑性理論や情報理論など、幅広い分野において重要なものとなっている。本研究では、ハミルトン閉路の一般化となる構造である指定された成分数を持つ2-因子に焦点を当て、その存在性に対する十分条件の改良やハミルトン閉路から指定された成分数を持つ2-因子を構成する方法を与えた。本研究成果はグラフ上のより良い構造を探索するアルゴリズムの考察と構築に繋がるものであり、理論と応用の両面においてハミルトン閉路問題と2-因子問題の研究に対する新たな知見を与えている。