The set-theoretical study of monotone normality and D-spaces in terms of stationary sets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Yajima Yukinobu  神奈川大学, 工学部, 教授 (10142548)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords無限可算離散空間 / 積空間 / 連続関数 / 有界 / 最小非可算濃度 / 連続体濃度 / 連続体仮設 / 順序数の部分空間 / 長方形的 / extent / 到達不可能基数 / GO-空間 / 単調正規空間 / 定常集合 / D-空間 / 無限積空間 / C*-埋め込み / C-埋め込み / P-埋め込み / Σ-積空間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For a topological space X, a subspace A in X is called C-embedded (C*-embedded) in X if every (bounded) continuous function on A can be extended over X.
Let N be an infinite countable discrete space. Let S be the product of the least uncountable many copies of N. We prove that every C*-embedded subset in S is C-embedded in S, under the negation of Continuum Hypothesis (= CH). It had been already proved in 2014 that this result is not true under CH. Next, let T be the product of the cardinality of continuum many copies of N. Let D be a C*-embedded discrete subset in T. We prove that D must be countable under CH, and that D can be uncountable under some other set-theoretic assumption. All these results seem to be quite unexpected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ほとんどの人は「数学の答えはただ一つ」と信じている。実際にゲーデルが数学的にそれを否定するまでは、すべての人がそのように信じていた。現代では、異なる公理系によって、相反する答えがともに正しいことがありうることは理解されている。
我々の研究成果は「非可算個からなる自然数の積空間における部分集合上の有界連続関数」という数学者ならば誰でも理解できる課題を扱っている。その関数が積空間全体に拡張できるような場合において、公理によって相反する結果が証明できるという極めてわかりやすい内容である。それは専門家にとっても意外性のある結果ともいえる。