Study on speeding up homomorphic encryption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Information Security
Principal Investigator
Arita Seiko  情報セキュリティ大学院大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (50387106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 半田 沙里  情報セキュリティ大学院大学, その他の研究科, 研究員 (10748479)
小崎 俊二  情報セキュリティ大学院大学, その他の研究科, 研究員 (80626961)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords準同型暗号 / データプライバシー / 円分体 / 分解体 / 離散数学 / 暗号
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to improve the efficiency of homomorphic encryption in order to protect the data privacy of data mining and AI technology through executing the algorithms in those technologies only on encrypted data. General homomorphic encryption schemes are constructed by using an algebraic number field called a cyclotomic field, but in this research, the decomposition field Z (for prime number 2) is used instead of the cyclotomic field. We have realized a situation where an integer ring modulo a power of 2 appears as a plaintext structure (rather than a finite field), and as a result, we have achieved several times to several tens of times the speedup of homomorphic encryption.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代社会ではスマートフォンなどの各種デバイスを通して各種データを収集し、得られたビックデータをA Iに学習させることで、様々な高度な社会サービスが実現されつつある。しかしながら、これら収集されたビックデータとその処理により、人々のプライバシーが危険な状態に晒されている。本研究はデータを暗号化したままで処理することを可能とし、人々のプライバシーを守りつつ高度なA Iサービスを実現するための基盤となる技術の一つである。