Mathematical mechanism of self-organization in biological systems through flow dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Ueda Keiichi  富山大学, 学術研究部理学系, 教授 (00378960)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords真正粘菌変形体 / 自己組織化現象 / 自律分散システム / 数理モデル / 物質循環 / 自己組織化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) To understand the mechanism of the vein network formation, we presented a numerical model that incorporates reaction-diffusion dynamics for the organism's growth front and current reinforcement dynamics. We also proposed an algorithm to predict the main vein's position from the frontal tip's propagation.
(2) We proposed a parameter-tuning algorithm, based on a selection principle. The algorithm exhibits the emergence of synchronization between populations of oscillators through autonomous changes of the intrinsic parameters. The populations show flexible parameter changes after the existing synchronized state is broken suddenly; that is, the system chooses appropriate values of the intrinsic parameters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
真正粘菌のモデル作成により,細胞移動運動と管形成過程のタイムスケールの重要性が示された。この結果により,真正粘菌の形態形成における新たな数理的知見を得ることができた。パラメーターの自動調整アルゴリズムは,システム内部のみの変数で記述されていることから,未知の環境変化に対しても自発的に歩行を維持するロボットへの応用など,工学的応用が期待される。