| Project/Area Number |
17K05371
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
| Research Institution | Osaka Metropolitan University (2022) Osaka City University (2017-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西原 功修 大阪大学, レーザー科学研究所, 名誉教授 (40107131)
平出 耕一 愛媛大学, 理学部, 研究員 (50181136)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 流体力学 / プラズマ物理 / 非線形発展 / 渦層 / 数理モデル / 数値解析 / 磁気流体 / 磁場増幅 / 非線形運動 / MHD / 非線形 / 界面間相互作用 / 多層界面 / バルク渦 / 密度非一様性 / vortex sheet / bulk point vortices / interaction / Richtmyer-Meshkov / current-vortex sheet / 界面 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A theoretical model is proposed to describe fully nonlinear dynamics of interfaces in two-dimensional MHD flows based on an idea of non-uniform current-vortex sheet. Application of vortex sheet model to MHD flows has a crucial difficulty because of non-conservative nature of magnetic tension. When a magnetic field is initially parallel to an interface, the concept of vortex sheet can be extended to MHD flows (current-vortex sheet). Two-dimensional MHD flows are then described only by a one-dimensional Lagrange parameter on the sheet. It is also shown that bulk magnetic field and velocity can be calculated from their values on the sheet. Numerical solutions of the model reproduce properly the results of the ideal MHD simulations, such as the roll-up of spike, exponential growth of magnetic field, and its saturation and oscillation. It is shown by the model that the magnetic field amplification occurs locally associated with the nonlinear dynamics of the current-vortex sheet.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
電流渦層は、超新星爆発のような宇宙物理やレーザー核融合といった高エネルギー物理の分野において重要な役割を果たすことが知られている。これは、渦層のような大規模渦の存在が磁場増幅を引き起こすためで、電流渦層の解明は高強度磁場の生成とも密接に関係している。本研究では、この電流渦層の非線形発展を理論的に解析できるような数理モデルを構築し、高精度の数値計算を行った。これにより、レーザー核融合のみならず、いまだ不明な点が多いMHD乱流の性質を調べる上でも貢献できる。また、ここで構築したモデルを用いると、界面情報だけから全領域の物理量が復元でき、計算時間を大幅に低減することができる。