A study on fixed point problems in metric spaces with geodesic structure and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Kohsaka Fumiaki  東海大学, 理学部, 教授 (20434003)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords非線形解析学 / 凸解析学 / 不動点定理 / 不動点近似 / 凸関数 / 測地距離空間 / ヒルベルト空間 / バナッハ空間 / 不動点 / 非拡大写像 / 強非拡大写像 / Bregman距離 / 完備CAT(0)空間 / 最小点 / 近接点法 / CAT(0)空間 / CAT(1)空間 / ヒルベルト球面 / レゾルベント / アダマール空間 / 最小点近似 / 共通不動点 / Bregman distance / 制約可能性問題 / 非線形解析 / 凸解析 / 不動点理論 / 非線形問題 / 測地的距離空間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we study fixed point problems for mappings defined on geodesic metric spaces and normed spaces and apply our results to minimization problems for convex functions and convex feasibility problems in such spaces. In particular, we obtain some results on the existence and approximation of fixed points for mappings defined on complete geodesic metric spaces. Further, we also study the asymptotic behavior of sequences generated by using resolvents of convex functions. We also obtain fixed point theorems and fixed point approximation theorems with two variable functions associated with smooth convex functions in Banach spaces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
物理現象や社会現象を数学的に定式化した際に現れる非線形問題を統一的に解決する方法の一つとして、非線形写像に対する不動点理論を用いる方法がある。本研究では、数列空間や関数空間などの無限次元完備ノルム空間や球面や双曲面などの完備測地距離空間における種々の写像に対する不動点問題の研究を行った。特に、不動点の存在性や不動点の近似方法に関する研究成果が得られた。さらに、これらの成果を応用することにより、凸関数の最小化問題や凸制約可能性問題などの非線形問題に関する結果を得た。本研究の研究成果により、球面や双曲面などの非線形空間における諸問題を不動点理論の枠組みで解決する方法が示された。