Research on supermassive stars in the early universe considering the effects of rotation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Umeda Hideyuki  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (60447357)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords超巨大質量星 / 超巨大ブラックホール / 初代星 / 初代星形成 / 回転星 / 初代星の進化 / ニュートリノ / 重力波 / 超大質量星 / ニュートリノ背景放射 / 第一世代星 / 超巨大星 / 自転星の進化 / 天文 / 宇宙物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we succeeded in developing a stellar evolution code that calculates the evolution of a supermassive star that rotates, and published the results in a peer-reviewed journal from 2020 to 2021. We also developed a general relativistic hydro-dynamical calculation code. Since it is one-dimensional, we used it for the collapse of slowly rotating stars, and published the results in a peer-reviewed journal as Nagele et al. (2021). In this study, we calculated the gravitational collapse, black hole formation, and neutrino emissions associated with collapse. In particular, it was a new result to show for the first time that a neutrino trap phenomenon occurs even though the density is relatively low in the collapse of a supermassive star.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宇宙初期に形成される可能性のある超大質量星は、現在、天文学、宇宙物理学の分野で極めて多くの研究者が興味を持っている、銀河中心にある超巨大ブラックホール形成の謎を解く鍵となると考えられている。本研究はそのような超大質量星の進化や重力崩壊を詳しく計算した研究であり、そのような計算を詳しく行なっている研究は世界にもほとんどない。本研究結果は超巨大ブラックホールの種となり得る、ブラックホールの初期条件を与える意義のある研究である。