Study on small-scale structures of the zodiacal emission observed with AKARI all-skay survey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Ootsubo Takafumi  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 宇宙航空プロジェクト研究員 (50377925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石原 大助  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 研究開発員 (30507835)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords惑星間塵 / 黄道放射 / 黄道光 / ケイ酸塩鉱物 / 彗星 / 小惑星 / 「あかり」 / 赤外線衛星 / ケイ酸塩 / あかり / 光学赤外線天文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the interplanetary space of our Solar System, small dust grains are widely distributed. The thermal emission of interplanetary dust dominates the all-sky diffuse radiation in the mid- to far-infrared wavelength region. AKARI, the Japanese infrared astronomical satellite, detects the circumsolar ring and zodiacal dust-band structures in the far-infrared. Furthermore, in the AKARI far-infrared map, partial young dust-band candidates can be seen, which are corresponding to the possible bands suggested by the past infrared satellite observations. These small-scale structures are important to investigate the recent (< 1 Myr) evolution of the dust in the Solar System. We also analyzed mid-infrared spectroscopic data of the zodiacal emission obtained with AKARI. We detect the difference in the detailed feature shapes in the zodiacal emission spectra among various ecliptic latitudes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
惑星間塵の空間分布を理解することは、その供給源と供給メカニズムを明らかにすることであり、今回の研究で、彗星・小惑星から定常的に惑星間塵が供給されているという現在の太陽系のダイナミックな進化が明らかになってきた。また、この惑星間塵の空間分布は、今後深宇宙を探査機が航行する際にも、探査機の仕様や軌道を決定するためのひとつの条件を与えるものになると期待される。