| Project/Area Number |
17K05382
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Astronomy
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Nomoto Ken'ichi 東京大学, カブリ数物連携宇宙研究機構, 客員上級科学研究員 (90110676)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鈴木 知治 中部大学, 人間力創成教育院, 教授 (20280935)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 初代星 / 超新星 / ブラックホール / 重力波 / 元素の起源 / 中性子星 / 磁場 / 大質量星 / 宇宙初代星 / 元素合成 / 金属欠乏星 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is one of the most important topics of current astrophysics to clarify the nature of the First Stars in the Universe, i.e., their masses, evolution, explosion and nucleosynthesis. In the present study, we have focused on the nature of superluminous supernovae, i.e., their progenitors, explosion mechanisms, and a possible connection to First Stars. In particular, we have calculated the light curves of three promising models: circumstellar interaction models, magnetar models, and 56Ni decay models. By comparing with the observed light curves of superluminous supernovae, we conclude that circumstellar interaction models are best compatible with observations. We then suggest First Stars would be as massive as 100 solar mass and may form relatively massive black holes. .
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我々の宇宙がどのように誕生し進化してきたかを明らかにすることは、我々自身の起源、将来を解明する上で、学術的にも社会的にも最も重要な課題の一つである。多くの証拠が宇宙がビッグバンとして始まったことを示しているが、ビッグバン後にどのような初代星が形成されたかは明らかになっていない。本研究では最近発見された超高輝度超新星が太陽質量の100倍近い星の爆発であることを明らかにし、初代星の有力候補であること示した。