Investigating outflow properties from super-critical accretor through X-ray observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Mineshige Shin  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (70229780)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsブラックホール天文学 / ブラックホール成長 / X線天文学 / シミュレーション / 電波天文学 / 輻射流体力学 / 偏光・偏波 / アウトフロー / 輻射輸送 / パルサー / 一般相対性理論 / X線放射 / 宇宙進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On the contrary to the classical belief that there exists a maximum limit to the gas accretion rate onto a black hole, recent simulation studies have established that supercritical accretion exceeding the classical limit is feasible and that powerful outflow is driven by strong electromagnetic wave radiation from the flow. We performed more sophisticated simulations, finding observational signatures of supercritical accretion and the conditions for the rapid growth of seed black holes in early universe. We have also developed the methodologies to investigate the space-time structure, gas flow dynamics, and magnetic field configurations around black holes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「ブラックホールは吸い込むだけで、何も生み出さない、役にたたない」とは世間の常識である。しかし近年のシミュレーション研究は、ブラックホールこそ宇宙最大のエネルギー供給源であることを示してきた。本研究では、最も効率よくエネルギーを生み出している超臨界降着流に注目し、エネルギー放出の詳細を最新シミュレーションで調べた。本研究を継続することにより、ブラックホールは宇宙の中でどのような役割を担っているのか、という謎解決の端緒がつかめるだろう。