Understanding the accretion phase of star formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Machida Masahiro  九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (10402786)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords星形成 / 惑星形成 / 磁気流体力学 / 原始星ジェット / 原始惑星系円盤 / 弱電離プラズマ / 磁気流体 / 双極拡散 / 自己重力 / 星間物質 / 分子雲 / 分子雲コア / ジェット / 大質量星 / アウトフロー / 星周円盤 / 原始星 / 降着円盤 / 理論天文学 / 宇宙物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using numerical simulations, the growth of circumstellar disk and jet driving mechanism in the main accretion phase were unveiled. The size growth of the circumstellar disk is suppressed due to magnetic braking outside the disk. However, since the gas accretion onto the disk steadily occurs, the disk becomes gravitationally unstable with time. Then, the disk mass suddenly falls onto the protostar with non-axisymmetric gravitational torque. Then, the disk becomes stable against the self-gravity of the disk. In addition, a part of the falling gas is ejected from the central region as the protostellar jet. This study have shown that the mass accretion onto the protostar and mass ejection by the jet episodically occur in the main accretion phase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
星は宇宙の最も基本的な構成要素である。そのため、星の形成過程を理解することは宇宙の進化を解明することにつながる。近年の観測から、星周円盤中で惑星が形成していることや、原始星近傍から高速のジェットが駆動していることが分かった。
この研究では星形成の大規模数値シミュ―レーションを実行し、惑星形成の母体となる星周円盤の形成過程と星形成ジェットの駆動機構を解明した。この研究をさらに発展させることにより地球のような惑星がどのようにして誕生するのかを解明することが出来る。