Observational study of isolated pre-main sequence stars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Itoh Yoichi  兵庫県立大学, 自然・環境科学研究所, 教授 (70332757)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大朝 由美子  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10397820)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords星惑星形成 / 光学赤外線天文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We searched irregular variables in 48 square degree along the Milky Way in the Cassiopeia and Vulpecula constellations. The Schmidt telescope at Kiso Observatory of the University of Tokyo and Nayuta Telescope at Nishi-Harima Astronomical Observatory of University of Hyogo were used. We detected hydrogen Balmer emission lines toward 15 objects. Those are considered to be pre-main sequence stars. Their masses are between 5 and 18 Solar mass and their ages are between 0.1 and 2 Myrs. Around one pre-main sequence star, there is no object whose proper motion is similar to that of the pre-main sequence star and whose color shows infrared excess. Thus, this pre-main sequence star is considered to be formed in isolation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
太陽のような恒星の大半は集団で形成されると考えられてきた。確かに、今までの観測から、星形成領域では恒星が集団で形成されていることが明らかとなっている。一方で、孤立して誕生するような恒星はそもそも探査されたことがなく、そのような天体が存在するのかどうか、調べられてこなかった。本研究は、孤立して誕生したと思われる天体を検出したことが非常に特徴的なことである。