The physical environment when stellar hyper flares occur
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Tsuboi Yohko  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70349223)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsフレア / X線天文 / 可視光観測 / X線 / 偏光 / 可視光 / モニター / 星
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) We searched for super flares, which occur extremely infrequently, using the MAXI all-sky X-ray monitor, and made follow-up observations at various wavelengths. As a result, we obtained several correlations of physical quantities over many orders of magnitude, and statistically constrained the volume, shape, and loop length of the plasma loop almost for the first time. (2) We confirmed the existence of a proto-brown dwarf or a protostar with a very low mass and a age as young as about 1,000 yr, by multi-wavelength observations, and provided constraints on the age and mass at which the star begins to emit X-rays. (3) We made an optical system with high sensitivity to polarization, which provides information on the geometry and position of flare loops, using CFRP and thin Si crystals. Then we confirmed extremely high spectral resolution and polarization sensitivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人類の文化的生活を脅かすような巨大なフレアが我々の太陽で起こるか否かは切実な問題である。本研究では、ハイパーフレアとも呼ぶべき、太陽フレアの最大規模に比べても6桁も大きいフレアのサーチを全天に対して行い、その発生機構についてさまざまな制限を与えた。ハイパーフレアにおけるフレアループの大きさを明らかにし、それが星自体の半径の10倍以上にもなりえることや、その断面積が星表面の巨大黒点と同程度であること、などである。これは逆に言えば、太陽では巨大な黒点が出現して初めて巨大フレアが起こるであろうことを示唆する。またフレアの幾何を明らかにするX線偏光計の優れた性能を実測し、実現化を進めた。