Study of gas dynamics of the intra-cluster medium with high spectral energy resolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
SATO Kosuke  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (50453840)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords銀河団 / X線マイクロカロリメータ / X線天文学 / マイクロカロリメータ / 将来衛星計画 / X線カロリメータ / カロリメータ / 極低温検出器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clusters of galaxies which consist of several thousands of galaxies, are the largest virtualized system in the Universe and filled with the intra-cluster medium of a few times 10^7 K plasma. The clusters are good probe for investigating the evolution of the Universe because the baryon fraction reflects that of the Universe. We found that the baryon fraction of clusters are consistent with that of the Universe with the X-ray, optical, and radio observations. On the other hand, we also developed X-ray micro-calorimeters on board future satellite, which realize high spectral energy resolution to observe the diffuse sources such as clusters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
銀河団は、現在の宇宙の進化モデルである冷たいダークマターシナリオによると、衝突合体を宇宙年齢をかけて成長してきた天体である。我々は、銀河団のダークマター、通常物質であるバリオンの組成比をX線、可視光、電波観測を組み合わせて統合的にデータ解析を行なった。多波長による銀河団成長の検討は世界でも報告例は少なく、非常に重要な研究と言える。同時に、将来衛星搭載を目的としたX線マイクロカロリメータの開発を行なった。将来衛星は多ピクセル化とその読み出し技術の開発が鍵となるが、我々は世界に先駆けて高周波帯を用いた読み出し技術の開発を行なって、基礎技術の開発に成功した。