A numerical study of circumstellar structures around binary protostars with adaptive mesh refinement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Tomoaki  法政大学, 人間環境学部, 教授 (60308004)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords星形成 / 連星系 / 原始星 / 星周円盤 / 周連星円盤 / 数値シミュレーション / MHD / AMR / 原始連星 / アウトフロー / 数値計算法 / 理論天文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the gas structure around the protobinary stars by using numerical simulations with the AMR method to locally resolve the periphery of binary stars. In this study, we investigated two models, the fluid model, and the MHD model. The MHD model reproduces the spiral arms extending from each disk and asymmetric structure in the circumstellar disk. The newly developed Boris-HLLD method allows us to compute the MHD model in a feasible time. The magnetic field causes relatively a slow outflow from the circumstellar disk and relatively fast outflows from the two circumstellar disks. Recent ALMA observations have also discovered these structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、AMRという高度なシミュレーション技術を用いることにより、原始連星の周囲の詳細な構造をこれまでにない高い解像度で再現する。このシミュレーション結果と最近ALMAの観測結果を比較することにより、原始連星のガスやダストの構造の力学過程を理解することができる。ALMAは国際プロジェクトで建設・運用している大規模な電波望遠鏡であり、これらの観測の物理的な解釈に貢献することは重要である。