Development of pure piezo-ceramic deformable mirror for statistical research of cosmic evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
Oya Shin  国立天文台, ハワイ観測所, 特任准教授 (80399287)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords光学赤外線天文学 / 補償光学 / 可変形鏡 / 宇宙進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An adaptive optics system is an instrument to realized diffraction-limited resolution observation by canceling the influence of atmospheric turbulence, even from ground-based telescopes. On the other hand, if the system is not cooled, the thermal radiation from the room-temperature surfaces inside the system increases the background noise. Therefore, the cooling of the adaptive optics is desirable, but not developed well yet. In this research, a new type of deformable mirror suitable for cooling has been developed. The deformable mirror is made of only single piezo material including the mirror surface and has a simple mechanical structure. Thanks to the design, the deformable mirror is expected to be less susceptible to the temperature change of the mirror surface figure during the cooling process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
補償光学は大気ゆらぎを補正して回折限界の解像度を達成する技術である。これまで冷却せずに用いることが一般的であったが、本研究では冷却に適した可変形鏡を開発した。赤方偏移の効果により遠方天体は波長が長い赤外線で観測される。その結果を可視光で観測された近傍天体と比較することで宇宙進化について知ることができる。本研究の成果を発展させて冷却補償光学装置を製作することで、その様な観測を感度良く行うことができる。補償光学は大気ゆらぎ以外にも様々な原因による波面歪みの補正に応用可能なので、天文以外の分野にも波及効果が期待できる。