The search for the acceleration site in a solar flare
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
SHIMOJO Masumi  国立天文台, アルマプロジェクト, 准教授 (00332164)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords電波観測 / ミリ波 / ALMA / 太陽フレア / 彩層 / スピキュール / 太陽 / 電波 / CME / SEP / 電波干渉計 / 電波天文学 / 粒子加速 / 太陽物理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Solar radio observations with millimeter-wave can reveal not only the physical conditions of the chromosphere but also the behavior of high-energy electrons accelerated in a solar flare. However, solar millimeter-wave observations with a few arc-seconds spatial resolutions had not been done by the difficulties of realizing such observations.
We developed the observing scheme of the Sun with Atacama Large Millimeter/submillimeter Array (ALMA) that is the largest interferometer for observing celestial objects. We succeeded in observing a small solar flare and a spicule, which is a small jet in the chromosphere, with about 2 arc-second resolution using our scheme and deriving the physical parameters of these phenomena from the millimeter data for the first in the world.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミリ波による高空間分解能での太陽電波観測を実現しただけでなく、ミリ波データによる太陽研究手法を開拓したことが、本研究成果の学術的意義である。ミリ波による太陽研究を今後活発化することにより、太陽の活動現象の理解が深化するだけでなく、現代に生きる我々が多用している地球近辺の宇宙環境の理解も一層深まると思われる。