Observational Studies of Atmospheric Components of Protoplanets and Origin of Planet Atmosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNiigata Institute of Technology (2020-2021)
Hokkaido University (2018-2019)
National Astronomical Observatory of Japan (2017)
Principal Investigator
Akiyama Eiji  新潟工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30647623)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords原始惑星系円盤 / 惑星形成・進化 / 電波天文学 / 天文学 / 惑星起源・進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the research is to clarify the mass supply mechanism of gas and dust that form planets and their atmosphere by observations toward protoplanetary disks and debris disks around sun-like young stars. Although the original plan was not performed due to operational limitation in observatory, the main outcomes include: 1) obtaining the image of the inner disk in which planet formation takes place including earth-like planet, 2) detecting the bridge structure in the central region of the protoplanetary disk and showing potential for gas and dust supply to the inner disk, 3) becoming prior research and contributing further promotion to observational research, and as a result, developing international collaboration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は「生命を育むのに重要な惑星大気がいつどのような過程で得られたのか」という問いについて、解明につながる重要な発見に寄与した。すなわち、惑星形成の初期段階である原始惑星にその周囲からガスや塵が供給されている可能性が示され、後に別の研究グループによる直接撮像によって確認された。大気を持つ惑星と持たない惑星が存在する原因の解明につながり、生命環境に重要とされる大気の獲得機構に関する観測的成果であるため、学術面や一般社会の関心に応えるものとして意義があると考えられる。