Onorbit Hookup of MAXI And NICER for exploring and localizing X-ray couterparts of gravitational wave sources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Serino Motoko  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 助教 (70415199)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsX線観測 / 重力波 / 国際宇宙ステーション / 時間領域天文学 / 重力波対応天体 / 突発天体のX線観測 / 突発天体の速報 / 重力波の電磁波対応天体の探査 / 速報 / X線天文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to detect X-ray from gravitational wave sources or unknown astronomical objects and localize them precisely by follow-up observations to know the nature of the objects.We use Monitor of All-sky X-ray Image (MAXI) for catching signals from unknown objects and use Neutron Star Interior Composition ExploreR (NICER) for following up them. Both of them are on the International Space Station (ISS). We developed the software to connect them in ISS and tested it to know how we can improve it for actual operation.
We also carried out ground based cooperation, which worked well.
Although the X-ray counterpart of the gravitational wave source was too weak to detect with MAXI, we obtained the upper limit of the flux of the counterpart in X-ray.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究期間中に中性子星合体による重力波が初めて観測され、同時にその対応天体が発見された。MAXIは全天の85%の領域を90分毎に観測できるという強みを生かし、他のX線望遠鏡に先駆けて対応天体の位置を観測し、X線では明るい天体が現れなかったことを確認した。重力波研究は、この年ノーベル賞を受賞しており、学術的・社会的に最も話題になっているテーマである。重力波に伴う電磁波の観測は再度のノーベル賞の価値があるとも言われており、X線での同時観測の結果を提供した意味は大きい。