Study of gauge theory at strong coupling from gauge-gravity duality and integrability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui (2018-2022)
University of Tsukuba (2017)
Principal Investigator
Satoh Yuji  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 准教授 (50312799)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords弦理論 / ゲージ理論-重力理論双対性 / 可積分性 / 強結合ゲージ理論 / 散乱振幅 / 熱力学的ベーテ仮説 / 素粒子論 / 数理物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The gauge-gravity duality discovered in string theory states that certain theory of gravity and gauge theory are just different facets of the same theory. This duality enables us to analyze gauge theory at strong coupling by using classical gravity. We had developed analytical methods to evaluate strong-coupling scattering amplitudes of certain supersymmetric gauge theory based on this duality and the integrability behind it. In this research, we further developed and completed a method to analytically expand the strong-coupling amplitudes in terms of the large chemical potential of the integrable model which gave the amplitudes through the gauge-gravity duality. I also published a review in this field on the study of the gauge-gravity duality based on integrability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
強結合におけるゲージ理論の解析はハドロンの物理など自然界の理解に大変重要であるが,摂動的な取り扱いができないため困難であり,通常は大規模な数値計算により行なわれる.我々の成果は,強結合散乱振幅を解析的に評価するこれまでの我々の研究をさらに発展させた,新たなより広い運動学的領域に適用可能な結果であると共に,強結合ゲージ理論のダイナミクスの理解へ向け新たな方向性を与えるものである.また,4次元ゲージ理論,10次元超弦理論,2次元可積分模型の間の非常に興味深い関係も示している.