Classification of Effective Operators and Dark Matter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MURAYAMA HITOSHI  東京大学, カブリ数物連携宇宙研究機構, 教授 (20222341)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords素粒子 / 原子核 / 宇宙線 / 宇宙物理 / 素粒子論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Standard Model of particle physics was established by the discovery of the Higgs boson, yet there must be physics beyond the Standard Model to explain the hierarchy problem, dark matter, and the asymmetry between matter and anti-matter. Effective field theories are useful approach to these problems, and I proposed to study classification of effective operators.In this research program, I established classification of effective operators in any quantum field theories. In addition, I pointed out observational tests of theories that explain matter-anti-matter asymmetry from the early universe necessary to understand the origin of matter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究は、任意の次元・任意の対称性を持つ場の理論について、有効演算子の分類を行うもので、非常に一般的であり、その成果は一般的な量子場の理論の教科書に載るべきものになると考える。ここでは喫緊の課題として暗黒物質の有効場理論への応用を考えたが、さらに非相対論的な物性系、宇宙の密度ゆらぎの有効場理論、原子核や原子物理への応用など、さまざまな発展が考えられる。