Search for the origins of dark matter and baryon asymmetry by direct search experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Asaka Takehiko  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (70419993)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsニュートリノ / 暗黒物質 / 宇宙物質反物質非対称性 / 右巻きニュートリノ / 宇宙バリオン数 / CP対称性の破れ / 中性子・反中性子振動 / 宇宙暗黒物質 / 素粒子論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated the impacts of right-handed neutrinos, which can lead to tiny neutrino masses observed in oscillation experiments through the seesaw mechanism, to the origins of dark matter and baryon asymmetry of the Universe. One of the outcomes is that we have shown that the resonant leptogenesis via TeV scale right-handed neutrinos is successful and its experimental implication to the neutrinoless double beta decays. Second, we have constructed the model for the baryon asymmetry based on the modular symmetry associated with the torus compactification in higher-dimensional theories. Finally, we have considered the neutrino tomography of the earth as one application of neutrino physics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、宇宙物質の起源の解明を目指しており、人類の基本的な疑問に答え、知のフロンティアを広げることに貢献した。特に、梶田先生のノーベル賞で注目を集めたニュートリノ物理を記述する新しい理論体系を探究し、その実験的検証方法を提示した。さらに、ニュートリノ物理の素粒子物理以外の応用を検討し、地球内部構造解明を目指したニュートリノトモグラフィーについても研究を進めた。この成果は、物理分野だけでなく様々な分野に大きなインパクトを与えることができた。