Dark matter system with non-standard annihilation processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Aoki Mayumi  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 教授 (70425601)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords素粒子論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We consider a model of two-component dark matter based on a hidden U(1)D symmetry, in which relic densities of the dark matter are determined by forbidden channels and thermal freeze-out. A large self-interaction of the lighter dark matter component can be induced, which may solve the small scale problems of Lambda CDM model. Detectabilities of these dark matter particles are explored.
We also investigate the testability of a scale invariant extension of the standard model using the GW background produced by the chiral phase transition in a strongly interacting QCD-like hidden sector, which triggers the electroweak phase transition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
暗黒物質の解明は素粒子および宇宙物理における重要なテーマとなっている。暗黒物質の良い候補として幅広く研究されてきた電弱スケールの質量をもつWIMP暗黒物質は、直接探索実験によって、その質量領域に厳しい制限が課せられており、WIMPとは異なる性質の暗黒物質の探索が重要になってきている。本研究では、そのような暗黒物質の可能性を見出し、さらに小スケール問題を解く鍵を与えたことに非常に意義がある。さらにその検証方法を様々な角度から提案し、ハイパーカミオカンデや宇宙望遠鏡による重力波観測などの将来実験にインパクトを与えた。