Quantum geometry via non-perturbative quantum field theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Terashima Seiji  京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 助教 (20435621)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords素粒子論 / 場の理論 / 量子重力 / 超弦理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We explored a new "geometry" beyond the framework of classical geometry in pursuit of integrating general relativity and quantum theory. Utilizing the gauge/gravity duality, we investigated the possibility of regarding the quantum gravity theory as a gauge field theory. Specifically, we derived the local operators of quantum gravity as operators of gauge field theory. Additionally, we used this to explore the quantum information-theoretic aspects. Furthermore, we extensively verified the reconstruction of quantum gravity in the gauge/gravity duality, revealing the significance of finite Newton's constant in quantum gravity effects. These achievements represent a significant step forward in understanding spacetime and geometry in quantum gravity. However, continuous research is essential for deeper comprehension.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
量子重力の理解は、我々の世界に対する認識、特に空間や時間の概念を根本的に異なったものに変える、非常に興味深い問題である。特に、ゲージ/重力対応と呼ばれる、量子重力と重力を含まない場の理論が互いに等価であるとする予想が重要となる。この研究は、ゲージ/重力対応を通じて、量子重力を非摂動的なゲージ場の理論として捉え、その背後にある時空の本質を探求した。特に、演算子形式での解析を通じて、量子重力における量子状態の具体的な理解を追求した。そして、有限のニュートン定数による非摂動的な量子重力効果の重要性を明らかにした。これらの成果は、量子重力における時空や幾何を理解する上で重要な一歩である。