New Physics Search via Higgs Particle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Haba Naoyuki  島根大学, 学術研究院理工学系, 教授 (00293803)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsヒッグス / 標準模型を超える物理 / ヒッグス粒子 / 余剰次元理論 / 大統一理論 / レプトンフレーバー / ニュートリノ / 異常磁気能率 / 陽子崩壊 / 相転移 / LR symmetric模型 / Dメソンの崩壊 / CPの破れ / 標準模型を超える新物理 / パリティの自発的破れ / SU(2)Rゲージボソン / ε'/εの実験値と理論値のずれ / LR模型 / 新しいヒッグス粒子 / 実験での検出可能性 / ヒッグス自己相互作用 / ダークマター / ナチュラルネス問題 / multiple-point principle
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied physics beyond the Standard Model (BSM) based on the value of the Higgs particle mass. (1)Motivated by the fact that new particles should be introduced to stabilize the Higgs potential up to the Planck scale, we have considered left-right symmetric models and grand unified theories (GUTs), and conducted analyses on new CP violation and gravitational waves generated by a phase transition, and also made predictions on proton decay and lepton flavor mixings. (2)We have constructed a model where the theory has classical scale invariance and a new strongly-coupled gauge theory induces the Higgs potential, and predicted new particles. (3)As a possibility that the SM is replaced by a new theory at the scale of vanishing Higgs quartic coupling, we have constructed a gauge-Higgs unification model where this scale is identified with the compactification scale of the extradimension, and made a prediction on new particles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
将来実験でBSMのシグナルが発見された場合それがSMの謎の解決にどう結びつくか示した。例えば、K中間子崩壊のdirect CP violationの理論計算の進展や中性子電気双極子能率の探索によりBSMのシグナルが検知された場合、パリティの破れの起源に迫れることや、陽子崩壊観測やニュートリノ振動の精密測定から、どのようなGUTが電荷の量子化とニュートリノ微小質量を実現しているかヒントが得られることを示した。また、概要②,③の研究で予言された新粒子が発見された場合、ヒッグスポテンシャルの起源として「古典的スケール不変性+強結合ダイナミクス」や、余剰次元理論といった可能性が示唆されることも示した。