Study of large N mass spectrum using matrix model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Okawa Masanori  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(理), 名誉教授 (00168874)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマトリックスモデル / ラージN理論 / 中間子質量スペクトル / ラージN理論 / 質量スペクトル / 素粒子(理論) / 素粒子理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mass spectrum of large N SU(N) gauge theory with adjoint fermion has been studied nonperturbatively by means of the numerical simulation of the twisted space-time reduced matrix model. The dynamics of the gauge theory depends strongly on the number Nf of the adjoint fermion. Indeed, theories with Nf=0 and 1 are confining, whereas Nf=2 theory is a conformal theory. Nf can take half-integer, and Nf=1/2 theory is supersymmetric. We have calculated meson mass spectrum nonperturbatively, and made systematic study of the dynamics of large N gauge theories.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、アジョイント表現に属するフェルミオンを伴うSU(N)非可換ゲージ理論に大きな関心が持たれている。その理由の一つに、AdS/CFT対応がある。これによると、4次元超対称ゲージ理論のラージN極限と、Anti de Sitter時空を背景にもつ超重力理論が対応している。従来、AdS/CFT対応による定量的な研究は、古典解が使える重力理論からのものが主流であった。本研究によりマトリックスモデルを用いた強結合理論からのアプローチの道が開け、ラージNゲージ理論の非摂動論的研究が定量的に行えるようになった。