Lepton Number of Cosmic Background Neutrinos and Generation Mechanism of Particle Number in the Universe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Morozumi Takuya  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(理), 准教授 (20253049)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマヨラナニュートリノ / レプトン数 / 宇宙背景ニュートリノ / ディラックニュートリノ / マヨラナ位相 / ニュートリノの絶対質量 / 背景ニュートリノ / 時間発展 / シーソー模型 / 粒子数反粒子数生成 / CPの破れ / 物質 反物質 / 粒子数反粒子数非対称性 / フレーバー混合 / 粒子反粒子混合 / 標準模型を超える理論 / 非平衡の場の量子論 / 密度行列 / 素粒子論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We derive the time evolution of the lepton numbers for neutrinos which is valid from the relativistic case to non-relativistic case. The time evolution depends on the type of neutrino mass. The lepton numbers oscillate and its sign changes from the initial values for the Majorana neutrinos. The behavior is distinct from the Dirac neutrinos where the sign does not change from its initial values. We also find the time evolution depends on the absolute mass of neutrinos as well as CP violating phases including Majorana phases. The findings provide us with the useful information for observation of the cosmic neutrino background of the temperature as low as 2K. The temperature is comparable with the tiny neutrino masses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宇宙背景ニュートリノは中間子やミューオン等の崩壊で作られるニュートリノと異なり、その運動エネルギーが極めて小さい。本研究ではニュートリノの静止エネルギー(質量)より運動エネルギーが小さいニュートリノに焦点をあて、その性質を場の量子論の枠組みで明らかにした。マヨラナニュートリノの場合、レプトン数の時間変化はニュートリノの絶対質量やマヨラナニュートリノに特徴的なマヨラナ位相と呼ばれるCP対称性の破れに依存する。これらのまだ測定されていない物理量の測定や極めて低い温度をもって宇宙に存在しているとされる宇宙背景ニュートリノの観測に必要なニュートリノの性質を明らかにした。