Catalytic decay of metastable Higgs vacuum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ookouchi Yutaka  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 准教授 (40599990)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsブラックホール / ストリングクラウド / 時空の崩壊 / クインテッセンス / 触媒効果 / 真空崩壊 / ヒッグス真空 / 準安定状態 / 弦理論 / 素粒子論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the catalytic decay of metastable vacua. In particular, we discussed the inhomogeneous vacuum decay triggered by black holes and string clouds. Firstly, we applied this idea to creation of our four dimensional universe in five dimensions. This leads to remarkable fact that the bubble with very small cosmological constant is favored by the catalysis, provided that appropriate scales of the black hole and the cloud of strings are present. This can be used to solve the cosmological constant problem. Also, we applied it to decay of Higgs vacuum in four dimensions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
統一理論においてドジッター時空を構成することは,現在の宇宙を説明するためには必要なことである.その構成がと統一理論の候補である弦理論において大変困難であることがわかってきている.その中で,これまでとは別の方向性が模索され,高次元理論に生じるバブル上に我々の宇宙があるというシナリオが提案された.我々は高次元に物質が存在するとそれによる触媒効果が起こり,ある種類のバブルが生成されやすくなることを見つけた.それを用い現在の宇宙に存在する物質を再現するように5次元理論を構成すると,自動的に小さな宇宙定数をもつドジッター時空が生み出されることを示した.これを用いれば宇宙項問題が解決される可能性がある.