Research on S-matrix and string theory for quantum entanglement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka City University (2017, 2021)
Doshisha University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Seki Shigenori  大阪公立大学, 数学研究所, 特別研究員 (60373320)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエンタングルメント・エントロピー / 陽子散乱 / 弦理論 / 弦の2点振幅 / mostly BRST exact演算子 / 非弾性散乱 / 閉弦の2点振幅 / 開弦の振幅 / エンタングルメント / 弦の散乱振幅 / 超対称性 / quantum entanglement / scattering amplitude / string amplitude / 高エネルギー散乱 / 弾性散乱 / 陽子半径 / 素粒子論 / 数理物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although Seki and Peschanski gave the formula of entanglement entropy for the two-particle final state in an elastic scattering, it includes divergence. We regularized it in two ways in order to improve the formula. Following this formula, we evaluated the entanglement entropy in the high-energy proton-proton scattering by the use of the data given by Tevatron and LHC.
So far one has been believed that a two-point function in a string theory vanishes. However, we showed in the operator formalism that the open string two-point amplitude does not vanish by newly introducing a mostly BRST exact operator. Furthermore, this operator is available for three and four-point amplitudes of open string tachyons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
弾性散乱の終状態のエンタングルメント・エントロピー公式が、我々の正則化によって改良されたことにより、実際の様々な弾性散乱について、具体的にエンタングルメント・エントロピーを評価することを可能にした。これは、加速器などの散乱実験に対して、エンタングルメントという新しい視点を開くものである。
我々が見つけたmostly BRST exact演算子は、弦理論の振幅を演算子形式で求めるための新しい方法を与えている。特に、これまでの一般的理解を覆し、2点振幅を得ることに成功した。今後、1点、0点振幅への応用も興味深い。