Nonperturbative studies of superstring theory by numerical simulations of matrix models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Azuma Takehiro  摂南大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10516785)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords素粒子論 / 超弦理論 / 行列模型 / 符号問題 / 複素ランジュバン法 / 数値解析 / AdS/CFT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
According to the Big Bang Theory, the four interactions in the nature - weak, string, electromagnetic and gravitational interactions - were unified at the birth of the universe. Superstring theory is regarded as a strong candidate for unifying these four interactions. In this research project, I studied the matrix models as the nonperturbative formulation of superstring theory. In superstring theory, the spacetime must be 10-dimensional, consisting of 1-dimensional temporal and 9-dimensional spatial directions. Especially, I studied how our 4-dimensional spacetime originated through the numerical simulations of the matrix models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
素粒子論に限らず基礎科学の発展は、私達の生活を豊かにする様々な科学技術に直結するとともに人類の文化としても重要な位置を占めるものである。本研究課題は私達の住んでいる4次元時空、延いては宇宙の成り立ちという根源的な問いに答えるうえで重要な位置を占めるものである。また、本研究課題は富岳等のスーパーコンピューターによる大規模数値計算を必要とするが、こうした数値計算の発展は様々な研究分野に対する波及効果が期待出来る。