Fully numerical method for divergent multi-loop Feynman integrals appearing in higher order radiative corrections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Fukuko YUASA  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 計算科学センター, 名誉教授 (00203943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 潔  工学院大学, 教育推進機構(公私立大学の部局等), 教授 (50152707)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords高次輻射補正 / ファインマン積分 / マルチループ / 多次元数値積分 / 並列計算 / 次元正則化 / 数値積分法 / 外挿法 / ファイマン積分 / 紫外発散 / 多次元数値積分法 / 素粒子論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been developing a fully numerical method for an evaluation of Feynman integrals which appear in calculation of higher order radiative corrections. In perturbation theory calculations are carried out based on Feynman diagrams. When the order becomes higher, there appear diagrams with loop topology and an evaluation of Feynman integrals is necessary and it becomes a crucial task. Generally speaking, they are difficult integrals due to ultra violet and infrared divergences and singular behaviors of integrands. Our method is a combination of numerical a multi-dimensional integration and an extrapolation method. It is fully numerical and it can handle Feynman integrals with various physics parameters such as masses of internal lines and external momenta. In this research period, our method shows a good performance for the computation of Feynman diagrams up to 5-loops with 14 internal lines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
完全に数値的な手法を用いることで、内線の質量/外線運動量/ループ数/内線数によらない統一的な計算法で高次輻射補正に現れるファインマン積分を求めることにより、高次補正まで含んだ理論予測値を得ることができる。将来の加速器実験では、素粒子理論での標準理論の検証が非常に精密に行われ、特に電弱相互作用の研究が重要となる。電弱相互作用では、様々な質量の素粒子が関与するために解析的な方法のみでは対応は困難であり、我々が開発する数値計算法が有用となる。我々の方法は、計算機の能力によるところがおおいが、今後ますます計算機が発展することが期待される今日においては、有望で持続可能な方法である。