Formulation of the inverse problem in gravitational waves astronomy and its application to a test of modified gravity theories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Asada Hideki  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (50301023)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords重力理論 / 理論宇宙物理学 / 重力波 / 宇宙物理 / 宇宙物理学 / 相対論 / 宇宙論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research field of gravitational waves has attracted a broad public interest as shown by the Nobel prize of physics in 2017. The observational results have been so far consistent with the prediction of Einstein's theory of general relativity within the observational accuracy. On the other hand, recent researches on fundamental physics suggest a possibility that there may exist extra polarizations of gravitational waves which do not live in the theory of general relativity. Our research shows that such extra polarizations can be tested even by the current four detectors. Furthermore, we present a specific condition for enabling the new test.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、アインシュタインの一般相対性理論をこえる重力理論が示唆する余剰な重力波偏波の新しい検証方法を与えた。これによって、将来、新しい重力物理学が拓ける可能性が生じた。