Cluster correlations in nuclear reactions and nuclear matter studied with transport models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ono Akira  東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (20281959)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsクラスター / 重イオン衝突 / 輸送理論 / 反対称化分子動力学 / 状態方程式 / 対称エネルギー / 波束 / 位相空間 / π中間子生成 / 輸送模型 / ストッピング / Δ共鳴 / パウリブロッキング / クラスター相関 / 核物質の状態方程式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the antisymmetrized molecular dynamics (AMD) model, which is a microscopic theory (transport model) to solve the time evolution of nucleon many-body systems, we have performed studies of heavy-ion collisions and other reactions, focusing in particular on the importance of clusters. By comparing theoretical calculations with experimental data, we have established qualitative and quantitative understandings of nuclear reaction dynamics and extracted some information on the equation of state for various densities and degrees of proton-neutron asymmetry, while clarifying various roles played by cluster correlations. In addition, through international collaborations, comparisons with other transport model calculations have been made to find the source of the theoretical uncertainties and to improve the model and its reliability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内外の加速器施設で行われる重イオン衝突実験では、反応過程で様々な密度や温度の状態が実現するが、その性質(状態方程式)は、中性子星や超新星爆発のような天体現象を理解するためにも不可欠な情報である。本研究で実施したような理論計算は、地上実験での微視的な反応と巨視的な天体現象を結びつけるために重要な役目を果たす。また、量子力学の法則に従う多体系の複雑な時間発展について、クラスター相関等を含め如何に扱い理解するかという問題は、原子核物理に限らず、様々な階層の物理において重要な課題である。