Generation and evolution of dark matter in the inflationary universe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kawasaki Masahiro  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 教授 (50202031)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords原始ブラックホール / 暗黒物質 / アクシオン / ノントポロジカル・ソリトン / ノントポロジカルソリトン / インフレーション / 元素合成 / インフレーション模型 / 超重力理論 / 宇宙物理 / 素粒子論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We built particle physics models such as double-inflation model, axion-like curvaton model and Affleck-Dine model, which successfully produce primordial black holes (PBHs) and showed that those PBHs can account for dark matter of the universe and/or black hole binary events observed by LIGO. We also found that axion field forms non-topological solitons called oscillons and studied their effects on dark matter and structure formation of the universe. We investigated injection of high energy photons and electrons produced by annihilation of dark matter particles and its effect on the cosmic microwave background, and obtained the constraint on the annihilation cross section of dark matter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原始ブラックホールは宇宙初期に大きな密度揺らぎから生成されるブラックホールで、その存在が理論的に予言されて50年以上が経つ。近年、重力検出器LIGOで観測されたブラックホール合体イベントが原始ブラックホールではないかと感心が高まっている。本研究は原始ブラックホールを生成するような大きな密度揺らぎを作る具体的な素粒子模型を構築し、暗黒物質やLIGOで観測されたブラックホール合体イベントを説明できることを明らかにしたものでその学問的意義は非常に高い。