Effective interactions of heavy hadrons for charm and bottom hadronic molecules and nuclei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKeio University (2018-2020)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2017)
Principal Investigator
Yasui Shigehiro  慶應義塾大学, 自然科学研究教育センター(日吉), 訪問研究員 (00535346)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新田 宗土  慶應義塾大学, 商学部(日吉), 教授 (60433736)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords重いフレーバー / 不純物効果 / 近藤効果 / 中性子P波超流動 / 重いクォーク / エキゾチックハドロン / ハドロン相互作用 / 高密度物質 / 核物質 / 不純物 / チャームハドロン / ハイブリッドメソン / チャーム / ボトム / 理論核物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I researched the properties of the medium effect when the heavy hadrons and quarks with charm or bottom flavor exists as impurity particles in the nuclear and quark matter. Firstly, I discussed the impurity energies, the spin-isospin Kondo effect, and the QCD (color) Kondo effect from the view of the microscopic interaction. Especially I focused on the systematic study in the field-theoretical framework, paying an attention to the nonperturbative effect caused by the impurities. Secondly, I discussed the possible variety of phases of high-density matter in order to make the role of the medium effect clear. I applied the Ginzburg-Landau theory to research the properties of neutron P-wave superfluids, and discussed new properties of high-density nuclear matter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
チャームやボトムのような重いハドロンについて真空における様々な新奇なハドロン状態(エキゾチックハドロン)の実験観測が報告されている。一般的にこれらはマルチクォーク状態であると考えられており、素粒子標準理論の一つである量子色力学におけるカラー閉じ込め問題と密接に関係しているテーマを与える。一方で重いハドロン・クォークは真空のみならず有限密度媒質にも存在することが可能である。このような状態は高エネルギー加速器施設において研究される可能性があるため、今回の理論的な研究によって媒質の新しい性質を明らかにするとともに重いハドロン・クォークによる様々な不純物効果を予言した。