Pairing dynamics in inner crust of neutron stars and neutron-rich nuclei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Masayuki  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (70212214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関澤 一之  新潟大学, 研究推進機構, 特任助教 (00820854)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords中性子星内殻 / 中性子超流体 / 中性子過剰核 / 集団励起 / 対相関 / 中性子過剰原子核 / Anderson-Bogoliubovモード / 近接効果 / 集団運動 / 密度汎関数理論 / 超流体音波 / 中性子星
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The inner crust of neutron stars is a unique matter consisting of neutron-rich nuclei and neutron superfluid. We have studied theoretically the pairing correlation and low-lying collective excitations of the inner crust matter by means of the nuclear density functional theory. It is found that the coupling between the superfluid phonon, an elementary mode of excitation in neutron superfluid, and the collective modes of nuclei (the displacement and the surface vibration) may be weak. We also studied the role of the pairing correlation in forming the neutron quasiparticle resonance, and revealed its novel features.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の主要な結論は、中性子星内殻における2つの素励起モード、中性子超流体の音波と原子核の集団運動の間の結合が弱い可能性を理論的に指摘したことである。このモード間結合が弱い場合、内殻物質の熱伝導率が大きくなることが推定され、中性子星内殻の熱伝導が関与する現象を理解する上で新たな視点を与える可能性がある。また、本研究は、内殻中では原子核と中性子の散乱が対相関によって大きく影響を受けることも指摘するものである。これらは、中性子星内殻における中性子対相関の役割がこれまで認識されていた以上に広範であり、さらなる研究の必要性を示すものである。