Study on QCD matter from QCD theory, phenomenological analysis and high-energy heavy-ion collisions
Project/Area Number |
17K05438
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | Hiroshima University (2021) Nagoya University (2017-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Nonaka Chiho 広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(理), 教授 (10432238)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | クォーク・グルーオン プラズマ / ハドロン物理学 / 高エネルギー原子核衝突 / QCD相転移現象 / 流体模型 / 高エネルギー原子核衝突実験 / ハドロン物理 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conduct research to elucidate the QCD phase transition and bulk property of quark-gluon plasma with QCD theory, phenomenological analysis on high-energy heavy ion collisions at Relativistic Heavy Ion Collider (RHIC) at BNL and the Large Hadron Collider (LHC) at CERN. First, we construct the state-of-the-art phenomenological model based on relativistic hydrodynamical model. Next, we apply the model to the high precision and high statistics experimental data at RHIC and the LHC. Through the quantitative and comprehensive analyses of the experimental data with the model, we obtain an insight of the QCD phase transition, the QGP bulk property. Furthermore we investigate hydrodynamization or reason of success of hydrodynamic description in high-energy heavy-ion collisions from study of small systems at the LHC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高エネルギー原子核衝突実験を現象論的に解析するための世界最先端の理論が完成した。高精度かつ高統計の実験結果の解析を通じてQCD相転移現象とQGP物性の特に粘性の性質を明らかにした。大きな衝突系と小さな衝突系を同時に解析することでQGP物性の詳細を明らかにすることに成功した。光子生成の解析に取り組み、最近の実験結果に存在していた「光子パズル」への一つの解決方法を提示した。さらに磁気流体の構築も行い、今後のさらなる研究への発展への弾みを得ることができた。以上のように、QCD相転移現象とQGP物性の定量的な理解を大きく前進させることができた。