Exploration of Black Hole Spacetime and Origin of Astrophysical Jets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Masaaki  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30242895)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsブラックホール / 宇宙ジェット / 磁気流体力学 / 一般相対論 / 磁気圏 / 活動銀河核 / プラズマ加速 / 一般相対性理論 / 磁気圏構造 / 銀河系中心 / 粒子加速 / ソリトン / 高エネルギー天体物理学 / ブラックホール磁気圏 / ガンマ線バースト現象 / ブラックホール影 / 相対論的プラズマ物理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have analyzed the steady-state solution of a trans-magnetosonic flow in the magnetosphere around a super-massive black hole, which is located in the central region of an active galactic nucleus, for the acceleration mechanism of a relativistic jet. By applying the analytical solution onto the observation data of the M87 relativistic jet, we show that the acceleration region straddles the fast magnetosonic point from the Alfven point, and that the plasma source is around 100 times the black hole radius. We estimated that the jet rotates about 20-50 times per year. While the total energy per particle of the magnetized jet is about 10 times the rest mass, the rotational energy is 0.9 times the total energy. Thus, we discuss the rotation of the jet. We also show that the magnetized jet's power can be explained by the rotational energy of a black hole.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ブラックホールがこの宇宙に実在することの直接観測的証拠を得るため、ブラックホール近傍プラズマの直接的撮像や輝線スペクトル観測、およびブラックホールから磁力線を開始て遠方に伸びる宇宙ジェットの形状・速度場の観測が試みられている。本研究では、これらの観測を踏まえた理論的研究を進めており、観測データを解釈し、その指し示すブラックホールの本質に迫ろうとしている。このことは、天体物理学・重力理論・プラズマ物理学の学際的融合により可能となるが、他分野への波及効果も大きい。ブラックホールの曲がった時空の科学(重力波、ブラックホール影など)は、マスコミ報道など通じて社会的にも大きなインパクトを与えている。