The study on nuclear structure and matter using finite-range three-body interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Itagaki Naoyuki  京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 准教授 (70322659)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 昭弘 (東崎昭弘)  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 協同研究員 (20021173)
岩田 順敬  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 研究員 (70707380)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords原子核構造 / 核力 / 非中心力 / 中性子過剰核 / クラスター模型 / シェル模型 / スピン・軌道力 / クラスター構造 / シェル構造 / テンソル力 / 三体力 / 原子核反応 / 3体力 / 理論核物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The idea of combining the shell and cluster models has been one of the most important subjects of the nuclear physics for decades. Here, the big obstacle comes from the fact that the contribution of the spin-orbit interaction, quite important in the shell model, vanishes when we introduce simple alpha cluster wave functions.
We have developed antisymmetrized quasi cluster model (AQCM), where the wave functions of the cluster models are continuously transformed to the jj-coupling shell model ones, which allows us to describe both shell and cluster aspects of the nuclear systems.
Recently, the structure of neutron-rich nuclei, which do not exist in nature but played essential roles in forming elements in the Universe, has been attracting attention. To describe the structure of such exotic nuclei, we have utilized finite-range three-body interaction for the central part of the nucleon-nucleon interaction, which allows satisfying the saturation property of the nuclear systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中性子過剰な原子核は、天然に存在する安定な原子核とは異なる。しかしながら、我々の身近に存在する元素が、どこでどのように作られたのかを明らかにする上で、こららが決定的な役割を果たしてきたと考えられている。例えば、金やウランが宇宙のどこででどのように作られたかは大きな問題として知られている。このような問題の解決のためには、未知の原子核を精度よく記述する模型の構築が必要である。本研究では、原子核のさまざまな模型を統合することを目指し、新たな原子核構造模型を構築した。さらに、幅広い原子核領域に適用可能な、有限レンジ3体力と呼ばれる項を含む、非常に汎用性の高い核力を計算に用いた。