Analysis of quantities in hydrodynamic equations on the lattice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kitazawa Masakiyo  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (10452418)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords格子ゲージ理論 / エネルギー運動量テンソル / 応力 / クォーク・グルーオン・プラズマ / 状態方程式 / 高エネルギー重イオン衝突実験 / 相対論的流体方程式 / 格子QCD / 相関関数 / 相対論的重イオン衝突実験 / 応力テンソル / 格子QCD / 流体方程式 / 重イオン衝突実験 / 有限温度QCD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among the four interactions in our Universe, the strong interaction that describes dynamics of quarks and gluons is known to be described by Quantum ChromoDynamics (QCD). Dynamics of QCD plays a crucial role in describing phase transitions in the hot and dense media, which are realized in the early Universe and cores of neutron stars.
In the present project, I have performed the first-principle numerical simulations of quantities indispensable for describing these phase transitions such as thermodynamic quantities based on the lattice QCD. In particular, the analysis of energy-momentum tensor using the gradient flow method has been applied to various measurements that are connected to understanding of the phase transitions in hot medium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、QCDの第一原理数値シミュレーション上でのエネルギー運動量テンソルの直接測定に関する研究が大きく進んだ。これまでの成果で、熱力学量やゆらぎ、非一様圧力、静的クォーク系での応力構造などの測定が実現し、QCDの有限温度相転移や静的クォーク系に関する理解が進んだ。また、本研究によってこれらの測定技術が確立したことにより、これらの技術を用いてハドロン構造を精密解析する将来研究への展望が開けた。