Many-body extension of the intermediate coupling theory and application to few-body systems of cold atoms and hadrons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Eiji  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理工学部門, 准教授 (70582477)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords冷却原子多体系 / ボーズ・ポーラロン / ダイポール・フェルミ気体 / 量子枯渇 / アルファ粒子 / フェルミ・ポーラロン / 不純物粒子 / 準粒子 / 媒質効果 / 冷却原子ポーラロン / 媒質中のハドロン / ダイポール・ダイポール相互作用 / 不純物 / 角運動量保存 / ハドロン / 中性子星 / ボゴリューボフ・ドジャン / カイラル対称性の部分的回復 / 理論核物理 / 物性理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When a probe particle (impurity particle) is immersed in gas or solid, properties of the particle, such as effective mass and decay width, get modified from those values in vacuum. This is attributed to the interaction between the impurity particle and degrees of freedom of identical particles in the gas or solid. Such a situation with impurity particle immersed in many-body environment appears in variety of physical systems. In the present study we have elucidated how property of impurity particle is modified by environmental parameters such as strength or anisotropy of the interaction, employing theoretical models of atomic impurities in Bose-Einstein condensate or in degenerate Fermi gas, and of an alpha particle in nuclear matter. Our results serve as basic knowledges for further application to a few-body impurity problems in medium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
特殊な環境下や媒質中に混入した異種粒子の性質を解明することは一般の量子混合多体系の理解への貢献であり、更に異種粒子の少数多体系を理解する上での基礎を与える。同様の物理系は多く想定されるので本研究で開発された手法や知見は広く有用である。実際に本研究では主に冷却原子系の不純物問題に重点を置き、環境自由度と不純物原子の相互作用、環境の統計性や非等方性と不純物粒子の性質変化の関係を理論的に評価する手法を示した。これは実験においても再現可能であり、従来にない成果である。