Lattice simulations of Z3 symmetric QCD at finite chemical potential
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Kouno Hiroaki  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80234706)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords量子色力学 / 格子シミュレーション / 有限温度 / 有限化学ポテンシャル / Z3対称性 / 符号問題 / 格子量子色力学 / 有限密度 / 虚数化学ポテンシャル / 理論核物理 / 素粒子論 / 実験核物理 / 素粒子実験 / 理論天文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Z3 symmetric QCD was studied at finite chemical potential usign the lattice simulation under the phase quenched approximation. It is well known that the lattice QCD simulation is not fesible at finite quark chemical potential due to the well-known "sign problem".On the otehr hand, it was suggested that the sign problem may be milder in the Z3 symmetric QCD. The Z3 symmetric QCD approches to the ordinary QCD in the low temperature limit. Therefore,the lattice simulation study of Z3 symmetric QCD is very important. In this study, the lattice QCD simululation of Z3 symmetric QCD was done at finite chemical potential using the phase quenched approximation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
格子QCDの計算は有限のクォーク化学ポテンシャルの状況においては符号問題と呼ばれる問題のためにうまく計算できていない。一方、通常のQCDにないZ3対称性があるようなQCDを考えると、符号問題が軽減されることがQCDの有効模型などから予測されている。そのようなZ3対称性があるQCDは零温度では通常のQCDに一致するので、低温におけるZ3対称なQCDの格子計算をする事で、原子核や中性子星などの零温度近傍のQCD物理を解明する事ができる。この研究では、位相クエンチ近似のもとであるが、Z3対称なQCDの格子シミュレーションを行う事に成功した。これは、世界でも初めての計算であると考えられる。